Bellingham Traditional Jazz Society

BTJS Events

Click band name for more details

Sat. 1/2 2:00 PM Thomas Harris Quartet Thomas Harris - leader, clarinet & sax; Lyman Lipke - bass; Julianne Thoma - piano; Grant Wilson - drums; with guest musicians Frank Kuhl, trumpet; Richard Miller, trumpet (watch Richard Miller's Riverboat Shufflers from Paris, France on www.yout... more
Sat. 2/6 2:00 PM Jerry Jones Quartet

Jerry Jones - leader, piano; Earl Angevine - drums; Tim Eslick - bass; Norris Hooton - clarinet

Fri. 3/5 2:00 PM Mud Bay Jazz Band

Dave McCrary, leader, trumpet; Joe Baque, piano; Cary Black, bass; Clive Collins, trombone; Bruce Simpson, drums

Sat. 4/3 2:00 PM Clamdigger Jazz Band

Bob Aitken, leader, drums; Dave Brown - string bass; Mike Hobbs - banjo; Frank Kuhl - trumpet/vocals; Ron Minshall - trombone/vocals; Bob Storms - clarinet, alto & vocals

www.bobsjazz.webs.com

Sat. 5/1 2:00 PM Chris Tyle's Silver Leaf Jazz Band

Chris Tyle - leader, cornet; Candace Brown - guitar; Dave Brown - string bass; Steve Wright - clarinet

www.tyleman.com


Sat. 6/5 2:00 PM Ain't No Heaven Seven

Terry Rogers, leader, saxes; Bert Bertram, trombone; David Gilbert, piano; George Oelrich, cornet; Joe Ross, snare drum; Al Rustad, tuba; Gene Silberberg, banjo; Zane Smith, bass clarinet

Sat. 7/3 2:00 PM Summer Break


Sat. 8/7 2:00 PM Summer Break
Sat. 9/4 2:00 PM Clamdigger Jazz Band

www.bobsjazz.webs.com

Sat. 10/16 2:00 PM Louisiana Joymakers

Leigh Smith - leader, trumpet/vocals; Art Horgen - sousaphone; Ron Minshall - trombone/vocals; Don Ogilvie - guitar/banjo; Scott Robertson - drums; Barry Ulman - clarinet/sax

Sat. 11/6 2:00 PM Uptown Lowdown Jazz Band

Bert Barr - leader, cornet; Rose Marie Barr - piano; Paul Hagglund - tuba; Tom Jacobus - trombone; Al LaTourette - banjo; Paul Woltz - clarinet/sax

www.uptownlowdownjazz.com

Sat. 12/4 1:00 PM Annual General Meeting

All fully paid-up members are encouraged to attend and vote.  We need one more board director as well as volunteers. Get involved! We need you! Note this year's AGM is being held before the music starts to give time for discussion.

2:00 PM Halleck Street Ramblers

Stan Freske - leader, trumpet; Jim Hewett - bass; Millie Johnson - vocals; Lou Lippmann - piano; Rob Queisser - trombone; Jesse Simmers-Wolpow - guitar/banjo; Stephanie Straight - drums; Barry Ulman - clarinet

Sat. 1/8 2:00 PM Thomas Harris Quartet

Thomas Harris - leader, clarinet & sax; Lyman Lipke - bass; Julianne Thoma - piano; Grant Wilson - drums

Sat. 2/5 2:00 PM Gerry Green's Crescent City Shakers

Gerry Green - leader, clarinet, alto & tenor sax; Jim Armstrong - trombone/trumpet & vocals; Dave Brown - string bass; Bill Dixon - banjo; Bob Pelland - piano

Sat. 3/5 2:00 PM Combo de Luxe


Sat. 4/2 2:00 PM Halleck Street Ramblers

Stan Freske - leader, trumpet; Jim Hewett - bass; Lou Lippmann - piano; Rob Queisser - trombone; Jesse Simmers-Wolpow - guitar/banjo; Stephanie Straight - drums; Barry Ulman - clarinet.

Sat. 5/7 2:00 PM Rain City Blue Blowers

Steve Wright - leader, clarinet & saxophones; Candace Brown - guitar & banjo; Dave Brown - bass; Ray Skjelbred - piano; Paul Woltz - soprano & bass saxophones

Sat. 6/11 2:00 PM First Thursday Band

Ray Skjelbred - leader, piano; Dave Brown -  bass; Mike Daugherty - drums & vocals; Steve Wright - trumpet & saxophones

Sat. 7/2 2:00 PM Summer Break
1 2 3 ... 5
Show Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events

Saturday, Sep 2 at 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Saturday, Oct 7 at 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Saturday, Nov 4 at 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Saturday, Dec 2 at 1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Recent Videos

71 views - 0 comments
56 views - 0 comments
51 views - 0 comments

Webs Counter